Tel: 082 351 6263 - Whatsapp: 067 818 4190 - Email: customercare@brandco.co.za

BRANDCO ENTERPRISES PROPRIETARY LIMITED

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

BrandCo Privacy and Cookie Policy

1.      This clause provides details regarding BrandCo’s privacy and cookie policy (the “Privacy Policy”), which forms part of the BrandCo Website Terms and Conditions of use.

2.      This Privacy Policy sets out how BrandCo uses and protects any Personal Information given to it electronically by the User. By accessing any part of this Website or providing information to BrandCo, the User consents to the use and transfer of such information on the provisions as set out herein. BrandCo shall, however, take all reasonable measures to ensure that the User’s information remains protected and confidential and shall store the User’s information on the terms required by applicable legislation.

3.      Information detailed above is collected either electronically by using cookies or is provided voluntarily by the User, such as the User’s name, age identity number and contact information. For purposes of this clause 9, a cookie means a small computer file created by a web browser to save User information for the Website. Cookies ensure that BrandCo is able to continually improve its Website and provide information such as your location and IP address.

4.      BrandCo has security systems and measures in place to protect the User’s Personal Information against loss, unlawful access and unauthorised destruction.

5.      The User shall have a right to request the details of their Personal Information held by BrandCo in terms of POPI. Should the User suspect that their personal information is incorrect or outdated, the User may contact BrandCo at the details provided for in clause 12 below for the purpose of correcting, updating or removing such Personal Information.

6.      The User shall have a right to request the details of their Personal Information held by BrandCo in terms of POPI. Should the User suspect that their personal information is incorrect or outdated, the User may contact BrandCo at the details provided for in clause 12 below for the purpose of correcting, updating or removing such Personal Information.

7.      You may provide Personal Information to BrandCo when communicating with BrandCo, if you register as a customer to obtain BrandCo services, place an order, make an inquiry, enter a competition or participate in a promotion, BrandCo will ask for your name, address and e-mail address and any other relevant information about you.

8.      How BrandCo uses your information?

9.      BrandCo may use your information to validate you as a customer, for market segmentation, remarketing to you and recruiting new business. BrandCo utilises "first party cookies" (cookies originating from us) amongst other reasons, to simply track your visits between sessions and deliver a more personalised experience. BrandCo also utilises "third party cookies" (cookies not originating from us) to provide traffic analysis and tracking.

10.   How long does BrandCo keep your information for?

11.   The time periods for which BrandCo keeps your information may vary according to the use or purpose attached to the information. Unless there is a specific legal requirement requiring BrandCo to keep your information, however, BrandCo will not keep it for longer than necessary for the purpose for which the information was collected or for which it is to be processed.

12.   Disclosing your information to third parties

13.   BrandCo may provide aggregate statistics about its sales, customers, traffic patterns and other Website information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could identify the User. BrandCo will only disclose, distribute or transfer the User’s Personal Information to third parties on the following basis:

14.   where BrandCo has the User’s permission;

15.   where BrandCo is required to do so by law; or

16.   where such transfer would otherwise comply with law.

17.   When and where does BrandCo use cookies?

18.   BrandCo allocates cookies amongst other times, from the time that the User lands on the Website, during the registration process for BrandCo’s services as customer, in obtaining BrandCo’s services, to place and order, to make an inquiry, to enter a competition or to participate in a promotion. These cookies will hold information collected during your registration and will allow BrandCo to recognise you as a customer and provide you with the services you require.

19.   How can you refuse or opt out of cookies?

20.   Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance and to prompt you every time a cookie is sent to you or to allow you to choose not to receive cookies at all. In these circumstances, however, the User then runs the risk that part of this Website may not work or be fully accessible.

21.   How can you manage your privacy preferences?

If you’d like BrandCo to stop processing your information for marketing purposes, please write to us at info@brandco.co.za